Skip to content
Meta

Best Heroes in Clash Royale: Hero Tier List & How to Pick Yours

The best hero in Clash Royale right now is Hero Goblins with a 50.9% win rate over 32,657 ranked battles in the last 7 days (updated October 20, 2026). Below is the full hero tier list, built from real ranked battles and refreshed every 6 hours, plus a simple way to pick the hero that fits your deck.

By RoyaleDeck Team Oct 5, 2026 3 min read 25 views Updated Oct 20, 2026

TL;DR

  • The best hero in Clash Royale right now is Hero Goblins with a 50.9% win rate over 32,657 ranked battles in the last 7 days (updated October 20, 2026).
  • Tiers split heroes by win rate among those with enough battles: S is the top quarter.
  • Pick a hero that fixes your deck's weakness, not the one with the highest number.
Best Heroes in Clash Royale: Hero Tier List & How to Pick Yours

What is the best hero in Clash Royale right now?

The best hero in Clash Royale right now is Hero Goblins with a 50.9% win rate over 32,657 ranked battles in the last 7 days (updated October 20, 2026).

Win rate alone can mislead. A hero that only a few players use can post a high number on a small sample, so RoyaleDeck only ranks a hero once it has enough ranked battles, and every number below shows how many battles it comes from.

Hero tier list

Hero tier list
TierHeroWin rateUsageBattles
SHero Goblins50.9%2.5%32,657
SHero Ice Wizard50.9%9.3%122,336
SHero Bowler50.8%6.3%82,942
SHero Giant50.6%5.3%70,208
SHero Ice Golem50.3%1.7%21,840
AHero Mini P.E.K.K.A50.0%9.4%123,186
AHero Balloon49.9%2.9%38,075
AHero Mega Minion49.9%4.3%56,293
AHero Knight49.7%6.5%84,954
BHero Dark Prince49.7%3.8%49,747
BHero Tombstone49.6%1.9%24,720
BHero Valkyrie49.6%6.3%82,378
BHero Barbarian Barrel49.4%3.3%43,564
BHero Musketeer49.4%2.0%26,701
CHero Magic Archer49.2%1.1%13,974
CHero Electro Wizard48.9%2.6%34,423
CHero Berserker48.9%2.1%28,135
CHero Wizard48.8%2.3%30,462
Live data · Ranked · the last 7 days · 658,335 battles · updated October 20, 2026

How to read it:

  • Win rate is the share of ranked battles won by decks that include the hero.
  • Usage is the share of ranked decks that bring it. A popular hero with an average win rate is often a safer pick than a rare one with a spectacular number.
  • Tiers split the rated heroes into quarters. S is the best quarter right now, not a permanent label: the list moves with every balance change and meta shift.

You can open any hero to see the decks it is played in, what it struggles against and which cards it pairs with. The full table is always on the hero tier list.

How do you choose the right hero for your deck?

The best hero for you is the one that covers what your deck is missing. Start from your deck, not from the tier list:

  1. Check your deck's weak spot. Paste it into the Deck Checker. If it scores low on air defence, a hero that helps against air does more for you than a top-tier hero that doubles up on ground damage.
  2. Look at the hero's real decks. Every hero page lists the ranked decks it is played in. If none of them look like yours, the hero's win rate was earned in a different kind of deck.
  3. Mind your elixir. Adding a hero changes your average elixir. Cycle decks fall apart above about 3.2 average; beatdown decks can carry more.
  4. Respect your card levels. A hero you can only bring at a low level will not perform like the numbers above, which come from top players.

Do heroes replace evolutions?

They solve different problems. An Evolution makes a card stronger on a cycle; a Hero is its own version of a card. The decks at the top of the meta tier list usually combine them, so look at how the best decks use both before rebuilding yours around one hero.

Common mistakes with heroes

  • Copying the S-tier hero into any deck. Its win rate comes from specific decks. Check the hero page for the decks it actually wins in.
  • Judging a hero after a few games. Even strong heroes lose battles. The tier list uses hundreds of battles for a reason.
  • Ignoring counters. Every hero page shows the cards it does worst against. If those cards are everywhere in your trophy range, pick another hero.
  • Forgetting the rest of the deck. A hero does not fix a deck without a win condition or a spell. The best decks right now show complete, proven builds.

Where to go next

#Meta#Heroes#Tier List
R

RoyaleDeck Team

Written by the RoyaleDeck Team. The deck tables in this guide are filled live from ranked battles collected through the official Clash Royale API. About us · How we compute our stats

Frequently asked questions

What is the best hero in Clash Royale?

The best hero in Clash Royale right now is Hero Goblins with a 50.9% win rate over 32,657 ranked battles in the last 7 days (updated October 20, 2026).

How are heroes ranked on RoyaleDeck?

By win rate in ranked battles over the last 7 days, counting only heroes with enough battles to be reliable. Tiers split the rated heroes into quarters, S being the top quarter.

How often does the hero tier list change?

The data refreshes every 6 hours. Big moves usually follow balance changes or a new season.

Should I always use the highest-tier hero?

No. Pick the hero that covers your deck's weakness and that you can level up. A hero's win rate comes from the decks it is played in, which may not look like yours.