Skip to content
Strategy

How to Counter Hog Rider: Best Counters and Decks That Beat It

The most reliable way to stop Hog Rider is a cheap defence placed early: a building in the centre or a small troop that pulls or tanks it. In real ranked data, over the last 30 days of ranked battles, Hog Rider does worst against Goblin Drill, Bomb Tower and Archer Queen.

By RoyaleDeck Team Oct 5, 2026 4 min read 29 views Updated Oct 20, 2026

TL;DR

  • Answer every Hog with something cheaper or equal to its 4 elixir.
  • Buildings placed in the centre pull Hog away from your tower.
  • In ranked data, over the last 30 days of ranked battles, Hog Rider does worst against Goblin Drill, Bomb Tower and Archer Queen.
How to Counter Hog Rider: Best Counters and Decks That Beat It

What counters Hog Rider best?

Hog Rider costs 4 elixir, runs fast, jumps the river and only targets buildings. That last detail is the key to beating it: anything that pulls it away from your tower or deals heavy damage before it connects wins the trade.

The table below is not an opinion list. It shows the cards Hog Rider does worst against in real ranked battles over the last 30 days: the lower Hog's win rate, the better the counter.

What Hog Rider struggles against
CardHog Rider win rateBattles
Goblin Drill39.3%5,916
Bomb Tower40.0%4,738
Archer Queen41.0%8,084
Goblin Demolisher41.1%4,031
Goblin Cage42.0%10,672
Fisherman42.2%4,809
Card vs card · ranked · last 30 days

The three ways to defend Hog Rider

1. Pull it with a building

A building placed in the middle of your side, about three to four tiles from the river, makes Hog turn towards it instead of your tower. Your tower then shoots it while it hits the building. Cheap buildings trade best:

  • A Cannon (3 elixir) gains you a point of elixir every time.
  • A Tesla hides underground and survives spells that would kill other buildings.
  • An Inferno Tower melts Hog but costs more, so save it for decks that also carry a heavy tank.

Place the building before Hog reaches the river when you can. Late buildings get hit while they are still deploying.

2. Stop it with a cheap troop

High single-target damage stops Hog before it reaches your tower. A Mini P.E.K.K.A placed in front of the tower usually kills it in two or three hits. A Knight with a couple of Skeletons works too: the Skeletons reset and distract while the Knight tanks.

The cheaper the defence, the better your counter-push. Defending a 4-elixir Hog with 3 elixir puts you a point up every exchange, and those points win games.

3. Distract it

Swarms placed right in its path make Hog stop and hit them, buying time for your tower. Skeletons or Ice Spirit cost almost nothing and are often enough on their own against a lone Hog. They fail against Hog with a spell behind it, so do not rely on them alone against cycle decks with The Log or Zap.

How do Hog Rider decks play, and what does that mean for your defence?

Hog decks are usually cheap cycle decks. They send Hog again and again, often with a small spell to clear your defence. To see what you are up against right now:

Top Hog Rider decks
#DeckCardsElixirWin rateUsageBattles
1Hog Rider Cycle with Hero Musketeer & Evo CannonEvo Cannon, Hero Musketeer, Evo Skeletons, Ice Golem, Hog Rider, Fireball, Ice Spirit, The Log2.651.2%2.6%16,788
2Hog Rider Cycle with Evo Tesla & Evo FirecrackerEvo Tesla, Evo Firecracker, Mighty Miner, Hog Rider, Earthquake, Skeletons, Electro Spirit, Barbarian Barrel2.850.1%1.7%11,055
3Hog Rider Cycle with Evo Tesla & Evo FirecrackerEvo Tesla, Evo Firecracker, Mighty Miner, Earthquake, Electro Spirit, Hog Rider, The Log, Skeletons2.848.7%0.9%5,938
4Hog Rider ControlEvo Valkyrie, Hero Goblins, Evo Executioner, Hog Rider, Rocket, Tornado, Ice Spirit, The Log3.451.0%0.8%4,956
5Boss Bandit ControlEvo Giant Snowball, Evo Wizard, Boss Bandit, Furnace, Guards, Ronin, Hog Rider, Freeze4.166.7%0.0%108
Live data · Ranked · the last 7 days · 658,335 battles · updated October 20, 2026 · decks with 100+ battles · See all Hog Rider decks →

What this tells you:

  • Low average elixir means they will cycle back to Hog fast. Keep a defence ready in your hand.
  • Spells in the deck (Earthquake, The Log, Fireball) are there to break your building or kill your swarm. Mix your answers so one spell does not solve all of them.
  • Some Hog decks pair it with a second threat. Track what they have just played to know whether Hog is coming back.

Which decks beat Hog Rider?

Decks with a cheap building and solid splash defence handle Hog well. You can find decks that beat any specific Hog deck, from real battles, on the counter deck page: pick the Hog deck you keep losing to and RoyaleDeck lists the meta decks with the best record against it.

Common mistakes when defending Hog Rider

  • Defending too late. Wait until Hog is on your side and it will connect at least once. Place your building or troop as it crosses the river.
  • Over-defending. A 7-elixir answer to a 4-elixir Hog loses you the next push. Use the cheapest card that does the job.
  • Placing the building too close to the tower. Hog reaches it too fast and your tower barely shoots. Centre it, about three tiles from the river.
  • Forgetting the spell. If they hold The Log, your Skeletons will not save you. Use a building or a Mini P.E.K.K.A instead.

Where to go next

#Hog Rider#Counters#Strategy
R

RoyaleDeck Team

Written by the RoyaleDeck Team. The deck tables in this guide are filled live from ranked battles collected through the official Clash Royale API. About us · How we compute our stats

Frequently asked questions

What is the best counter to Hog Rider?

A cheap building placed in the centre, like a Cannon or Tesla, or a Mini P.E.K.K.A in front of your tower. In ranked data, over the last 30 days of ranked battles, Hog Rider does worst against Goblin Drill, Bomb Tower and Archer Queen.

Where should I place a building against Hog Rider?

In the middle of your side, about three to four tiles from the river, before Hog crosses. That pulls it away from your tower while your tower shoots it.

Can Skeletons stop Hog Rider?

Against a lone Hog, Skeletons placed in its path often stop it for 1 elixir. They fail if the opponent clears them with a small spell like The Log or Zap.

What is the best Hog Rider deck right now?

The strongest Hog Rider deck right now is Hog Rider Cycle (Cycle) with a 51.2% win rate over 16,788 battles in the last 7 days (updated October 20, 2026).