Skip to content
Deck Guides

Mega Knight Evolution: Best Evo Mega Knight Decks Right Now

The strongest Evo Mega Knight deck right now is Wall Breakers Bridge Spam (Bridge Spam) with a 52.0% win rate over 3,522 battles in the last 7 days (updated October 20, 2026). Here are the best Evo Mega Knight decks, how to play them and what still beats them.

By RoyaleDeck Team Oct 5, 2026 3 min read 18 views Updated Oct 20, 2026

TL;DR

  • The strongest Evo Mega Knight deck right now is Wall Breakers Bridge Spam (Bridge Spam) with a 52.0% win rate over 3,522 battles in the last 7 days (updated October 20, 2026).
  • Evo Mega Knight decks still win on defence first, then counter-push.
  • Air units and high single-target damage remain its main problems.
Mega Knight Evolution: Best Evo Mega Knight Decks Right Now

Is Evo Mega Knight good right now?

The strongest Evo Mega Knight deck right now is Wall Breakers Bridge Spam (Bridge Spam) with a 52.0% win rate over 3,522 battles in the last 7 days (updated October 20, 2026).

Mega Knight is a 7-elixir Legendary that damages everything around it when it lands and again whenever it jumps onto a target. Its Evolution makes it stronger on the cycles where it is evolved. Exact numbers change with balance updates, so the live data below is the best guide to how strong it is today.

Here is how the Evolution and the regular version compare in the current meta:

Mega Knight in the current meta
VersionUsageWin rateBattles
Base card (any version)4.3%49.1%56,000
Evolution3.4%48.9%44,416
Live data · Ranked · the last 7 days · 658,335 battles · updated October 20, 2026

Best Evo Mega Knight decks

These are the top ranked decks that run Mega Knight in an Evolution slot:

Top Evo Mega Knight decks
#DeckCardsElixirWin rateUsageBattles
1Wall Breakers Bridge Spam with Evo Mega Knight & Archer QueenEvo Wall Breakers, Evo Mega Knight, Archer Queen, Prince, Bandit, Minions, Arrows, Zap3.852.0%0.5%3,522
2Wall Breakers Bridge Spam with Evo Mega Knight & Archer QueenEvo Wall Breakers, Evo Mega Knight, Archer Queen, Zap, Bats, Arrows, Prince, Bandit3.651.8%0.5%3,011
3Wall Breakers Bridge Spam with Evo Mega Knight & Archer QueenEvo Mega Knight, Evo Wall Breakers, Archer Queen, Zap, Goblin Gang, Arrows, Prince, Bandit3.853.0%0.4%2,543
4Wall Breakers Bridge Spam with Evo Mega Knight & Archer QueenEvo Mega Knight, Evo Wall Breakers, Archer Queen, Arrows, Prince, Minions, Bandit, Goblin Gang3.961.1%0.0%275
5Ram Rider ControlEvo Mega Knight, Evo Giant Snowball, Golden Knight, Ram Rider, Inferno Dragon, Electro Wizard, Poison, Barbarian Barrel4.062.4%0.0%157
6Hog Rider Bridge SpamEvo Firecracker, Hero Dark Prince, Evo Mega Knight, Hog Rider, Zap, Electro Wizard, Bandit, Guards3.860.3%0.0%174
Live data · Ranked · the last 7 days · 658,335 battles · updated October 20, 2026 · decks with 100+ battles · See all Evo Mega Knight decks →

Compare them with the best decks that use the regular Mega Knight on the Mega Knight decks page. If the Evolution decks win more often, the Evolution is worth its slot right now.

How do you play Evo Mega Knight?

Defend first

Mega Knight is at its best on defence. Placed on top of a push, its landing damage clears swarms and support troops, and it then walks to the bridge with whatever survived. Play it reactively: let the opponent commit elixir, then land on it.

Turn defence into offence

A Mega Knight that survives a defence becomes a counter-push. Add a cheap card behind it (a spell to clear what stops it, or a fast win condition in the other lane) instead of a second heavy card. Two expensive cards in one lane leave you with nothing to defend the next push.

Time the Evolution cycle

An evolved card only comes around every few cycles. Count your cycle so the evolved Mega Knight lands on the opponent's biggest push, not on a lone Ice Spirit.

Which cards pair best with Mega Knight?

The cards played most often with Mega Knight in the current top decks:

Best cards with Mega Knight
CardPlayed with Mega Knight
Zap93% of games
Bandit71% of games
Arrows63% of games
Wall Breakers60% of games
Archer Queen59% of games
Prince58% of games
Live data · Ranked · the last 7 days · 658,335 battles · updated October 20, 2026

What counters Evo Mega Knight?

Mega Knight cannot hit air, and it is slow against high single-target damage. These are the cards it does worst against in real ranked battles:

What Mega Knight struggles against
CardMega Knight win rateBattles
Ronin38.7%7,014
Skeleton King39.1%4,103
Goblin Curse39.9%3,340
Suspicious Bush41.6%2,868
Night Witch42.9%8,078
Elixir Golem43.1%4,286
Card vs card · ranked · last 30 days

The main patterns:

  • Air troops it cannot touch, such as Minions or Mega Minion.
  • High damage per second: P.E.K.K.A, Mini P.E.K.K.A or Inferno Tower punish a Mega Knight that walks in without support.
  • Kiting: a building or a cheap troop placed in the centre pulls it away from your tower.

The full breakdown is on the How to Counter Mega Knight guide.

Common mistakes with Evo Mega Knight

  • Opening with it at the bridge. It is far easier to punish on offence than on defence.
  • Spending the evolved cycle on a small push. Save it for the push that matters.
  • No answer to air. A Mega Knight deck without anti-air loses to any air win condition.
  • Overcommitting in one lane. Mega Knight plus another heavy card leaves the other lane open.

Where to go next

#Deck Guide#Mega Knight#Evolution
R

RoyaleDeck Team

Written by the RoyaleDeck Team. The deck tables in this guide are filled live from ranked battles collected through the official Clash Royale API. About us · How we compute our stats

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Evo Mega Knight deck?

The strongest Evo Mega Knight deck right now is Wall Breakers Bridge Spam (Bridge Spam) with a 52.0% win rate over 3,522 battles in the last 7 days (updated October 20, 2026).

Is Evo Mega Knight better than regular Mega Knight?

Compare their live win rates on this page: the card stats table shows both versions from the same ranked battles. The answer can change after each balance update.

How do you counter Evo Mega Knight?

Use air troops it cannot hit, high single-target damage like P.E.K.K.A or Inferno Tower, or pull it away from your tower with a building in the centre.

How much elixir does Mega Knight cost?

Mega Knight costs 7 elixir. Play it on defence first so it can turn into a counter-push.