Skip to content
Deck Guides

Log Bait Deck Guide 2026: Best Decks, How to Play, and Counters

Log Bait wins by forcing your opponent to run out of small spells for its swarm cards, then landing Goblin Barrel. The strongest Goblin Barrel deck right now is Goblin Barrel Bait (Bait) with a 51.1% win rate over 17,159 battles in the last 7 days (updated October 20, 2026).

By RoyaleDeck Team Oct 5, 2026 3 min read 31 views Updated Oct 20, 2026

TL;DR

  • Goblin Barrel is the win condition; Princess and Goblin Gang bait the small spell.
  • Play for chip damage and elixir trades, not for one big push.
  • The strongest Goblin Barrel deck right now is Goblin Barrel Bait (Bait) with a 51.1% win rate over 17,159 battles in the last 7 days (updated October 20, 2026).
Log Bait Deck Guide 2026: Best Decks, How to Play, and Counters

What is a Log Bait deck?

Log Bait is a deck built around one idea: the opponent only has one or two small spells, and you have more cards that die to them than they have spells. Goblin Barrel, Princess, Goblin Gang and similar swarm cards all die to The Log, Zap or Barbarian Barrel. Once the small spell is used on one of them, Goblin Barrel lands on the tower for free.

It is one of the oldest archetypes in Clash Royale, and it is still played because the logic never stops working: spells are limited, swarms are not.

The best Log Bait decks right now

These are the top ranked decks with Goblin Barrel, from real battles. The list updates every 6 hours, so it always reflects the current meta rather than a deck that was good last season.

Top Goblin Barrel decks
#DeckCardsElixirWin rateUsageBattles
1Goblin Barrel Bait with Hero Valkyrie & Evo Skeleton ArmyEvo Goblin Barrel, Hero Valkyrie, Evo Skeleton Army, Wall Breakers, Princess, Dart Goblin, Ice Spirit, Cannon2.851.1%2.6%17,159
2Goblin Barrel Bait with Hero Knight & Evo Skeleton ArmyEvo Goblin Barrel, Hero Knight, Evo Skeleton Army, Princess, Dart Goblin, Ice Spirit, The Log, Inferno Tower2.952.0%1.7%11,160
3Goblin Barrel Bait with Hero Valkyrie & Evo Skeleton ArmyEvo Goblin Barrel, Hero Valkyrie, Evo Skeleton Army, Dart Goblin, Wall Breakers, Princess, Ice Spirit, Tesla2.951.0%0.5%3,316
4Goblin Barrel Bait with Hero Dark Prince & Evo Giant SnowballEvo Giant Snowball, Hero Dark Prince, Evo Goblin Barrel, Rascals, Princess, Cannon Cart, Bandit, Rocket3.955.1%0.3%1,768
5Goblin Barrel Bait with Evo Tesla & Hero KnightEvo Goblin Barrel, Hero Knight, Evo Tesla, Goblin Gang, Ice Spirit, Rocket, Princess, The Log3.163.9%0.0%144
6Goblin Barrel Bait with Hero Valkyrie & Evo Skeleton ArmyEvo Goblin Barrel, Hero Valkyrie, Evo Skeleton Army, Wall Breakers, Princess, Dart Goblin, Ice Spirit, Inferno Tower3.053.4%0.3%1,689
Live data · Ranked · the last 7 days · 658,335 battles · updated October 20, 2026 · decks with 100+ battles · See all Goblin Barrel decks →

A classic Log Bait core is Goblin Barrel, Princess, Goblin Gang, a defensive building such as Inferno Tower, a big spell like Rocket, a small spell like The Log, plus a cheap tank and a cycle card such as Knight and Ice Spirit. The decks above show how top players adapt that core today.

How do you play Log Bait?

Early game: find their small spell

Open with something safe, like Knight at the bridge or Princess behind your tower, and watch what they answer it with. Your goal in the first minute is to learn which small spell they carry and how fast they use it.

Mid game: trade and chip

Log Bait rarely wins with one huge push. It wins by trading elixir positively on defence (Inferno Tower and Knight handle most tanks cheaply) and chipping the tower with Goblin Barrel and Princess.

The basic rhythm:

  1. Defend their push as cheaply as you can.
  2. Counter-push with the surviving troops plus a bait card.
  3. When their small spell is out of cycle, send Goblin Barrel.

Count their spells. If they used The Log two cards ago, they cannot answer a Goblin Barrel with it now.

Late game: Rocket and Barrel

In double elixir, Rocket becomes a finisher. Two Rockets plus a Goblin Barrel or two often close out a tower that is already low. Track the tower's health and switch to spell cycling when it is within reach.

What are the best cards to pair with Goblin Barrel?

These are the cards played most often alongside Goblin Barrel in the top decks right now:

Best cards with Goblin Barrel
CardPlayed with Goblin Barrel
Princess93% of games
Dart Goblin88% of games
Ice Spirit84% of games
Skeleton Army79% of games
Wall Breakers57% of games
Valkyrie55% of games
Live data · Ranked · the last 7 days · 658,335 battles · updated October 20, 2026

How do you counter Log Bait?

If you are on the other side, three habits beat Log Bait:

  • Keep your small spell for Goblin Barrel. Answer Princess and Goblin Gang with troops when you can, and save The Log for the Barrel.
  • Learn the Barrel placements. Most players aim at the same spots next to the tower. Pre-placing your spell there wins the trade.
  • Pressure the other lane. Log Bait defends with Inferno Tower; a push on the opposite lane forces it to commit.

The cards that hurt Goblin Barrel decks most in real battles:

What Goblin Barrel struggles against
CardGoblin Barrel win rateBattles
X-Bow32.3%3,879
Archer Queen39.8%6,816
Earthquake39.8%8,448
Royal Delivery41.2%5,073
The Log42.0%37,173
Royal Hogs42.6%9,195
Card vs card · ranked · last 30 days

Common mistakes with Log Bait

  • Throwing Goblin Barrel into a ready spell. Wait until their small spell is out of cycle.
  • Overcommitting on offence. Log Bait is a chip deck. A big push that fails leaves you defenceless.
  • Placing Inferno Tower too early. Let their tank cross the bridge first so the Inferno has time to charge.
  • Forgetting Rocket for defence. Rocket also clears a pump or a back-line support troop when needed.

Where to go next

#Log Bait#Goblin Barrel#Deck Guide
R

RoyaleDeck Team

Written by the RoyaleDeck Team. The deck tables in this guide are filled live from ranked battles collected through the official Clash Royale API. About us · How we compute our stats

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Log Bait deck?

The strongest Goblin Barrel deck right now is Goblin Barrel Bait (Bait) with a 51.1% win rate over 17,159 battles in the last 7 days (updated October 20, 2026).

What cards are in a Log Bait deck?

The classic core is Goblin Barrel, Princess, Goblin Gang, Inferno Tower, Rocket, The Log, Knight and Ice Spirit. Current top decks adapt it: see the live list on this page.

How do you counter Log Bait?

Save your small spell for Goblin Barrel, answer Princess and Goblin Gang with troops, learn the common Barrel placements and pressure the lane opposite their Inferno Tower.

Is Log Bait good right now?

Goblin Barrel decks are ranked by real win rates on this page. The strongest Goblin Barrel deck right now is Goblin Barrel Bait (Bait) with a 51.1% win rate over 17,159 battles in the last 7 days (updated October 20, 2026).